Carew v. Commonwealth
[…] At trial, without objection, the Commonwealth amended the summons to charge a violation of Code § 46.2–300.

The Commonwealth did not argue, either at trial or on appeal, that the DMV record established that appellant had actual notice her license was suspended. Rather, the Commonwealth's consistent argument throughout this case has been that notice is not required for a conviction under Code § 46.2–300. Thus, for purposes of this appeal we will assume that the Commonwealth did not establish that appellant had actual notice of the suspension of her driver's license.

III.

Code § 46.2–300 provides:

No person, except those expressly exempted in §§ 46.2–303 through 46.2–308, shall drive any motor vehicle on any highway in the Commonwealth until such person has applied for a driver's license, as provided in this article, satisfactorily passed the examination required by § 46.2–325, and obtained a driver's license, nor unless the license is valid.

A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor. A second or subsequent violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor.

Upon conviction under this section, the court may suspend the person's privilege to drive for a period not to exceed 90 days.
A Class 2 misdemeanor carries a punishment of up to 6 months in jail and a fine of $1000, either or both. SeeCode § 18.2–11(b).