Carespring Healthcare Mgmt., LLC v. Dungey
[…] calculating their residents' patient monthly liabilities contrary to federal law, Defendants have violated the Americans with Disabilities Act ("ADA"), 42 U.S.C. § 12132. Specifically, Plaintiffs allege that "[t]he Defendants' failure to afford the Plaintiffs any reasonable modification in the Application/eligibility process due to their disabilities to obtain needed public benefits and services, to which they were entitled under federal law, and failure to grant their Medicaid benefits as a reasonable accommodation, constitutes actual or predictable discrimination in violation of the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12132 et seq. and 28 C.F.R. § 35.130 et seq." (Doc. 18, at 18).

Title II of the ADA states that "no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity." 42 U.S.C. § 12132 (emphasis added).