Carespring Healthcare Mgmt., LLC v. Dungey
[…] That regulation goes on to state that

Applicants and beneficiaries may authorize their representatives to—
(1) Sign an application on the applicant's behalf;
(2) Complete and submit a renewal form;
(3) Receive copies of the applicant or beneficiary's notices and other communications from the agency;
(4) Act on behalf of the applicant or beneficiary in all other matters with the agency.
42 C.F.R. § 435.923 (b).

In this case, the residents are all considered "beneficiaries" for purposes of applying 42 C.F.R. § 435.923(b). Under 42 C.F.R. § 400.200, "[b]eneficiary means a person who is entitled to Medicare benefits and/or has been determined to be eligible for Medicaid." Each of the residents in this case has been previously determined to be eligible for Medicaid; accordingly, they may designate an authorized representative pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 435.923(b).