Tri-Valley Cares v. United States Department of Energy
[…] Id. at 18. Prior to using a CDC designated select agent, the facility must register with the CDC and show it meets biosafety level requirements for working with that agent. Id. at 17. Only personnel registered with the CDC may handle such agents. Id. at 65. And, the CDC conducts periodic inspections. Id. at 21. For microorganisms which are not select agents, the facility would still handle them according to CDC and NIH guidelines. Id. at 18.

A "select agent" and/or toxin generally means all biological agents or toxins listed in 42 C.F.R. § 73.3 or § 73.4. 42 C.F.R. § 73.1. Subject to certain exclusions, these agents and toxins "have the potential to pose a severe threat to public health and safety, to animal health, or to animal products." See id. §§ 73.3, 73.4. The select agent program "implements the provisions of the Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002" related to working with select agents. Id. § 73.2.