Tri-Valley Cares v. United States Department of Energy
[…] FCC v. Schreiber, 381 U.S. 279, 296 (1965). Thus, the Court finds plaintiffs have not shown they would likely prevail on the merits of this issue, nor have they presented a serious question of law in regards to it. Topanga Press, 989 F.2d at 1528.

IV. Failure to Publicly Circulate the Findings of No Significant Impact

Plaintiffs' final count alleges the DOE failed to circulate its FONSI for public comment. Mot. at 29:18:-30:3. The "DOE shall issue a proposed FONSI for public review and comment before making a final determination on the FONSI if required by 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4(e)(2)." 10 C.F.R. § 1021.322. Under 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4(e)(2), "[i]n certain limited circumstances... the agency shall make the [FONSI] available for public review... for 30 days before the agency makes its final determination whether to prepare an [EIS] and before the action may begin." There are two "limited circumstances." First, "[t]he proposed action is, or is closely similar to, one which normally requires the preparation of an environmental impact statement under the procedures adopted by the agency pursuant to § 1507.3[.]" Id. § 1501.4(e)(2)(i).