Tri-Valley Cares v. United States Department of Energy
[…] The "significance" of the information is determined by analyzing "context" and "intensity" under 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27. Marsh, 490 U.S. at 374 n.20; see also 10 C.F.R. § 1021.314(a); 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c)(1)(ii). The standard for supplementing an EA is the same as for an EIS. Idaho Sporting Cong., Inc. v. Alexander, 222 F.3d 562, 566 n.2 (9th Cir. 2000).

This subdivision states, the "DOE shall prepare a supplemental EIS if there are substantial changes to the proposal or significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns, as discussed in 40 CFR 1502.9(c)(1)." 10 C.F.R. § 1021.314(a).

This subdivision states, "(c) Agencies: [¶] (1) Shall prepare supplements to either draft or final environmental impact statements if: [¶]... [¶] (ii) There are significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts." 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c)(1)(ii).

"An agency, when preparing an EA, must provide the public with sufficient environmental information, considered in the totality of circumstances, to permit members of the public to weigh in with their views and thus inform the agency decision-making process."