Cardwell v. Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP
[…] (quotation omitted)).

ii. NYCHRL

The NYCHRL also prohibits retaliation. "Section 8-107(7) of the NYCHRL prohibits employers from 'retaliating or discriminating in any manner against any person because such person has opposed any practice forbidden under this chapter.'" Mihalik, 715 F.3d at 112 (quoting former N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(7)) (alterations omitted).

The Restoration Act amended this section to further provide: "The retaliation or discrimination complained of under this subdivision need not result in an ultimate action with respect to employment, or in a materially adverse change in the terms and conditions of employment, provided, however, that the retaliatory or discriminatory act or acts complained of must be reasonably likely to deter a person from engaging in protected activity."
Id. (quoting Restoration Act § 3 (amending N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(7)) (ellipses omitted)).