Cardona v. Licher Direct Mail, Inc.
[…] (See Ilshin Investment Co., Ltd. v. Buena Vista Home Entertainment, Inc. (2011) 195 Cal.App.4th 612, 628-629 [refusing to apply section 701.020 to a creditor's use of independent lawsuits against third parties withholding a debtor's property under section 708.210].) Section 701.020 is accordingly not applicable to enforce a third party's noncompliance with an earnings withholding order.

However, the Enforcement of Judgments Law does contain a provision empowering a court to impose liability upon a third party that does not comply with an earnings withholding order—section 706.154. That provision provides that, "[i]f an employer fails to withhold or to pay over the amount the employer is required to withhold and pay over pursuant to this chapter, the judgment creditor may bring a civil action against the employer to recover such amount." (§ 706.154, subd. (a).) Cardona's motion for relief under section 701.020 can be construed as a request for relief under section 706.154.