Cardona v. Laing
[…] (Hudson v. County of Los Angeles (2014) 232 Cal.App.4th 392, 408.)

One basis for a motion for judgment on the pleadings is statutory. Code of Civil Procedure 438, subdivision (c)(1)(B), provides that a defendant can only move for judgment on the pleadings if "[t]he court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the cause of action alleged in the compliant" or if "[t]he complaint does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against that defendant." Code of Civil Procedure section 438, subdivision (e), provides that a motion for judgment on the pleadings may not be made "if a pretrial conference order has been entered pursuant to Section 575, or within 30 days of the date the action is initially set for trial, whichever is later, unless the court otherwise permits." The other basis is nonstatutory and "'may be made at any time either prior to the trial or at the trial itself'" (Stoops v. Abbassi (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 644, 650), although "[c]ase authority for the nonstatutory motion is rather thin." (Weil & Brown, Cal.