Cardona-Colón v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs. Dir.
[…] The question before the Court is, therefore, whether 19 C.F.R. § 122.187 commands duties by the CBP Port Director to Petitioner that are non-discretionary and ministerial. The Court notes that, while 19 C.F.R. § 122.187 provides for certain decisions to be within the discretion or judgment of the CBP Port Director, the regulations also require that CBP and the Port Director utilize certain procedures during the revocation process. For example, 19 C.F.R. § 122.187(b)(1) lays out the requirements that the notification of revocation must meet, including "stat[ing] the specific grounds for immediate revocation or suspension . . . and advis[ing] the employee that he may choose to pursue one [of several outlined options]." Further, if a hearing is held, 19 C.F.R. § 122.187(d) specifies the required procedure.