Cardona-Colón v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs. Dir.
[…] Mueller, Civil Action No. 07-2676, 2007 WL 3252771, at *5 (E.D. Pa. Oct. 31, 2007) ("Because Defendants have a mandatory duty to process naturalization applications within a reasonable time, this Court has jurisdiction over Plaintiff's APA and mandamus claims.").

For example, while 19 C.F.R. § 122.187(a)(1)(i) states that the port director "[m]ust immediately revoke or suspend employee's access to the Customs security area" for any of the specified grounds under 19 C.F.R. § 122.187(a)(2), revocation or suspension may otherwise be proposed when "in the judgment of the port director, it appears . . . that continued access might pose an unacceptable risk." See 19 C.F.R. § 122.187(a)(1)(ii) (emphasis added).

2. Respondent USCIS Director