Cardo v. Arlington Central School District
[…] Moreover, nothing in Baker's letter identifies a condition that, as a matter of law, constitutes a substantial limitation of a major life activity under the ADA. As such, even assuming that the District wholly shared the views expressed in Baker's letter, this would not establish that the District regarded Cardo as having a qualifying disability under the ADA, let alone one that required an accomodation. Accordingly, the Court concludes that Cardo's claim under the ADA must be dismissed.

Finally, the Court turns to Cardo's defamation claim under New York common law against Baker. Under § 3813 of New York State Education Law, "no action or . . . proceeding founded upon tort shall be prosecuted or maintained against . . . any [school employee] acting . . . within the scope of his employment . . . unless a notice of claim" is presented to the "governing body of the school" within ninety days of the alleged tort's commission. N.Y. Education Law § 3813(2); N.Y. General Municipal Law § 50(e);see also Parochial Bus. Sys., Inc. v.