Cardiovascular Speciality Care Ctr. of Baton Rouge, LLC v. United Healthcare of La., Inc.
[…] Plaintiff's ERISA § 502(a)(1)(B) claim also asserts that the exhaustion of administrative remedies would, in this case, be futile, (See Doc. 26 at ¶ 716), given the fact that Defendant has already said that it "cannot continue to divert and devote its . . . personnel resources toward the investigation of what" it considers to be "wholly unsubstantiated claim[s]," (Id. at ¶ 715).

The Court notes, in response to Defendant's argument, (See Doc. 35-1 at pp. 16-17), that the third-party administrator held liable in LifeCare was not an administrator under 29 U.S.C. § 1002(16)(A). See 29 U.S.C. § 1002(16)(A)(i) (defining, to the exclusion of all others, an administrator as "the person specifically so designated by the terms of the instrument under which the plan is operated"); LifeCare Mgmt. Servs. LLC, 703 F.3d at 839 (noting that the patients' employers were the designated administrators under the terms of the plans).