Cardiodiagnostic Imaging Inc. v. Bledin
[…] After two more days of trial, the court granted the defendants' motion for judgment as to the conversion cause of action.

On appeal, defendants refer to this motion as a motion for nonsuit. A nonsuit is a motion made in a jury trial (Code Civ. Proc., § 581c, subd. (a)) and "presents a question of law: whether the evidence offered in support of the plaintiffs' case could justify a judgment in the plaintiffs' favor." (Lussier v. San Lorenzo Valley Water Dist. (1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 92, 98; see generally 7 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (5th ed. 2008) Trial, § 406, p. 478.) The trial in this case, however, was before the court, and as the court recognized, the defendants' motion was for judgment under Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8. Under that statute, the "court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party." (Code Civ. Proc., § 631.8, subd. (a); see Lingenfelter v. County of Fresno (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 198, 204 [discussing differences between nonsuit and motion for judgment].)

In April 2017, the court issued a statement of decision.