Cardinale v. Southern Homes of Polk County, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the employees of LM Properties may not be properly included in Southern Homes' employee count in determining whether Southern Homes is subject to FMLA.

Counting employees

Eliminating the three employees of LM Properties from Plaintiff's employee count (Dkt. 60), Southern Homes had 50 or more employees only for 15 weeks in 2005: the weeks ending May 8th, May 15th, May 22nd, May 29th, June 5th, June 12th, June 19th, June 26th, July 3rd, July 10th, July 17th, July 24th, July 31st, August 7th and August 14th. Accordingly, Southern Homes is not an "employer" as defined by FMLA. 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(I). Southern Homes is therefore entitled to summary judgment.

Plaintiff also brought claims against Edward Laderer individually. Pursuant to section 2611(4)(A)(ii)(I), an employer includes "any person who acts, directly or indirectly, in the interest of an employer to any of the employees of such employer." Pursuant to the plain language of the FMLA, a corporate officer or supervisor can be sued in his individual capacity. 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(d); see also Waters v.