Cardinale v. Feingold
[…] The parties agree it is Cardinale. Feingold and Dazzo acknowledge that they validly resigned and insist that their "resignations have always been clear and unmistakable." That leaves the question of whether the court has jurisdiction to address the defendants' alleged possession of company books and records that Cardinale needs to fulfill his role as manager.

See Dkt. 46 ¶ 8.

The plaintiff originally sought injunctive relief to this effect. Now, he asks for declaratory relief. See Dkt. 47 at 7-8.

A proceeding under Section 18-110 is narrow in scope. The statute limits the court's enforcement of "the production of any books, papers and records of the limited liability company" to situations "relating to the issue" of determining an entity's manager where "more than [one] person" claims that role. The statute does not provide for jurisdiction where the manager of the entity is certain and the sole disagreement concerns the collateral issue of books and records.

6 Del. C. § 18-110(a) ("[T]he Court of Chancery may hear and determine the validity of any admission, election, appointment, removal or resignation of a manager of a limited liability company, and the right of any person to become or continue to be a manager of a limited liability company, and, in case the right to serve as a manager is claimed by more than 1 person, may determine the person or persons entitled to serve as managers; and to that end make such order or decree in any such case as may be just and proper, with power to enforce the production of any books, papers and records of the limited liability company relating to the issue.").