Cardenas v. Benter Farms, (S.D.Ind. 2000)
[…] E. False and Misleading Information Regarding Terms and Conditions of Employment Under § 1821(f)

The Plaintiffs allege that they were given false and misleading information concerning the terms and conditions of their employment in violation of the AWPA. The Benters move for summary judgment on this claim; the Plaintiffs, however, do not move for partial summary judgment on this claim. Section 1821(f) provides in pertinent part:

No . . . agricultural employer . . . shall knowingly provide false or misleading information to any migrant agricultural worker concerning the terms, conditions, . . . of agricultural employment required to be disclosed by subsection (a), (b), (c), or (d) of this section.
29 U.S.C. § 1821(f). To establish a violation of this provision, a plaintiff must prove that any false or misleading information was provided "knowingly" by the Benters. See Castillo v. Case Farms of Ohio, Inc., 96 F. Supp. 578, 605 (W.D.Tex. 1999).