Cardenas v. Benter Farms, (S.D.Ind. 2000)
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 1854(c)(1). Therefore, the Plaintiffs' motion for partial summary judgment on the wage claim under § 1822(a) is GRANTED and the Benters' motion for summary judgment on this claim is DENIED.

H. Pay Records and Pay Statements Under § 1821(d)

It is alleged that the Benters did not make, keep and preserve pay records as required by 29 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(1) and did not provide each worker with itemized pay statements as required by 29 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(2). The Plaintiffs seek partial summary judgment on these claims, and the Benters seek summary judgment.

Section 1821(d) provides in pertinent part:

Each . . . agricultural employer . . . which employs any migrant agricultural worker shall —
(1) with respect to each such worker, make, keep, and preserve records for three years of the following information:

(A) the basis on which wages are paid;

(B) the number of piecework units earned, if paid on a piecework basis;

(C) the number of hours worked;

(D) the total pay period earnings;

(E) the specific sums withheld and the purpose of each sum withheld; and

(F) the net pay; and

(2) provide to each such worker for each pay period, an itemized written statement of the information required by paragraph (1) of this subsection.
29 U.S.C. § 1821(d).

The record contains no evidence that the Benters made, kept or preserved pay records or pay statements for each Worker Plaintiff. Instead, the record establishes that the Benters made, kept and preserved records regarding the work of each family. Such record-keeping has been held to violate the AWPA's requirements. See Rivera v. Adams Packing Ass'n, 707 F.2d 1278, 1282 (11th Cir. 1983); Cruz v. Vel-A-Da, Inc., No. 3:90CV7087, 1993 WL 659255, at *4 (N.D.Ohio. Jan. 8, 1993); Osias v. Marc, 700 F. Supp. 842, 844 (D.Md. 1988). Similarly, the Benters violated the AWPA by failing to provide to each worker for each pay period an itemized statement of the information required in § 1821(d)(1). Therefore, the court finds that the Plaintiffs' motion for partial summary judgment should be GRANTED on the pay records and pay statements claims and the Benters' motion should be DENIED as to said claims.