Cardenas v. Benter Farms, (S.D.Ind. 2000)
[…] See Castillo, 96 F. Supp.2d at 612-13. Therefore, the Benters' motion for summary judgment on the claimed failure to comply with the working arrangement with Plaintiffs in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1822(c) is DENIED.

G. Payment of Wages Owed When Due Under § 1822(a)

The Plaintiffs claim the Benters failed to pay each Worker Plaintiff the wages owed when due, including payment of the employer's share of Social Security. The Benters move for summary judgment on this claim, and the Plaintiffs seek partial summary judgment on this claim.

Section 1822(a) states that "[e]ach farm labor contractor, [or] agricultural employer . . . which employs any migrant agricultural worker shall pay the wages owed to such worker when due." 29 U.S.C. § 1822(a). "`[F]ailing to pay the employer's share of an agricultural worker's FICA tax violates 29 U.S.C. § 1822(a). . . .'" Elizondo v. Podgorniak, 70 F. Supp.2d 758, 777 (E.D.Mich. 1999) (quoting Sanchez v. Overmyer, 845 F. Supp. 1183, 1187 (N.D.Ohio. 1993)).