Cardenas v. Benter Farms, (S.D.Ind. 2000)
[…] F. Compliance with Terms of Working Arrangement Under § 1822(c)

The Plaintiffs claim the Benters failed to comply with the working arrangement they had made with the Plaintiffs. The Benters move for summary judgment on this claim; the Plaintiffs' motion for partial summary judgment does not address this claim.

Section 1822(c) states that "[n]o . . . agricultural employer . . . shall, without justification, violate the terms of any working arrangement made by that contractor, [or] employer . . . with any migrant agricultural worker." 29 U.S.C. § 1822(c). The Plaintiffs' alleged violations of section 1822(c) are similar to those made under section 1821(f).