Cardenas v. Benter Farms, (S.D.Ind. 2000)
[…] The Plaintiffs allege Mike Gomez was not properly registered and the Benters used his services without first determining that he was properly registered in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1811 and 1842. Under Section 1842:

[n]o person shall utilize the services of any farm labor contractor to supply any migrant . . . agricultural worker unless the person takes reasonable steps to determine that the farm labor contractor possesses a certificate of registration which is valid and which authorizes the activity for which the contractor is utilized.
29 U.S.C. § 1842; see also 29 C.F.R. § 500.70(c) ("In all cases a person using a farm labor contractor is required to take reasonable steps to determine that the vehicle used by the farm labor contractor is authorized to be used for transportation as prescribed in . . . the Act and . . . these regulations."). Section 1811 sets forth the requirements of a certificate of registration for farm labor contractors and for persons hired, employed or used by them to perform farm labor contracting activities. 29 U.S.C. § 1811.