Cardenas v. Benter Farms, (S.D.Ind. 2000)
[…] The Benters move for summary judgment on all claimed violations of the AWPA's housing provisions. The Plaintiffs move for partial summary judgment on their claims regarding health and safety standards under § 1823(a) and certification under § 1823(b) only.

They do not seek partial summary judgment on their claim regarding the posting requirements under § 1821(c).

The AWPA incorporates substantive federal and state safety and health standards into its migrant worker protections. 29 U.S.C. § 1823(a); 29 C.F.R. § 1910.142 et seq.; 20 C.F.R. § 654.406 et seq. Section 1823(a) provides:

Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, each person who owns or controls a facility or real property which is used as housing for migrant agricultural workers shall be responsible for ensuring that the facility or real property complies with substantive Federal and State safety and health standards applicable to that housing.

(Emphasis added); see also 29 C.F.R. § 500.130(a). Section 1823(b) provides in pertinent part:

. . . [N]o facility or real property may be occupied by any migrant agricultural worker unless either a State or local health authority or other appropriate agency has certified that the facility or property meets applicable safety and health standards. No person who owns or controls any such facility or property shall permit it to be occupied by any migrant agricultural worker unless a copy of the certification of occupancy is posted at the site. The receipt and posting of a certificate of occupancy does not relieve any person of responsibilities under subsection (a) of this section.
29 U.S.C. § 1823(b) (emphasis added). Section 1823(c) provides:

This section does not apply to any person who, in the ordinary course of that person's business, regularly provides housing on a commercial basis to the general public and who provides housing to migrant agricultural workers of the same character and on the same or comparable terms and conditions as is provided to the general public.
29 U.S.C. § 1823(c). In addition, Section 1821 provides:

Each . . . agricultural employer . . . which provides housing for any migrant agricultural worker shall post in a conspicuous place or present to such worker a statement of the terms and conditions, if any, of occupancy of such housing.