Cardenas v. Benter Farms, (S.D.Ind. 2000)
[…] The court notes that the Plaintiffs have not advanced any arguments under the doctrine of apparent authority.

D. Required Written Disclosures Under § 1821(a)

The Plaintiffs allege that the Benters violated the AWPA by failing to give them written disclosures of the terms and conditions of their employment. The Plaintiffs move for partial summary judgment on this claim; the Benters do not seek summary judgment on this claim. Section 1821(a) provides in pertinent part:

Each farm labor contractor, [or] agricultural employer . . . which recruits any migrant agricultural worker shall ascertain and disclose in writing to each such worker who is recruited for employment the following information at the time of the worker's recruitment. . . .
29 U.S.C. § 1821(a); see also Castillo, 96 F. Supp.2d at 598-99.

The required information is:
(1) the place of employment;
(2) the wage rates to be paid;

(3) the crops and kinds of activities on which the worker may be employed;

(4) the period of employment;
(5) the transportation, housing, and any other employee benefits to be provided, if any, and any costs to be charged for each of them;
(6) the existence of any strike or other concerted work stoppage, slowdown, or interruption of operations by employees at the place of employment;
(7) the existence of any arrangements with any owner or agent of any establishment in the area of employment under which the farm labor contractor, the agricultural employer, or the agricultural association is to receive a commission or any other benefit resulting from any sales by such establishment to the workers; and
(8) whether state workers' compensation insurance is provided, and, if so, the name of the state workers' compensation insurance carrier, the name of the policyholder of such insurance, the name and the telephone number of each person who must be notified of an injury or death, and the time period in which such notice must be given.
29 U.S.C. § 1821(a).

The Benters contend that they should not be held liable for Mike Gomez's actions in recruiting the Plaintiffs because the Benters themselves did not perform the recruiting.

They cite to Avila v.