Cardenas v. Benter Farms, (S.D.Ind. 2000)
[…] Id. (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 500.70(c)).

The regulation provides:

Each farm labor contractor, agricultural employer and agricultural association which uses, or causes to be used, any vehicle to transport a migrant or seasonal agricultural worker shall ensure that such vehicle conforms to vehicle safety standards prescribed by the Secretary of Labor under the Act and with other applicable Federal and State safety standards.

Id.

The Benters deny any involvement in transporting the Cardenas either from Texas to Indiana or from the Knights Inn to their farm. They cite to 29 C.F.R. § 500.70(c) to support their position. That regulation provides:

Transportation related protections. Responsibility for compliance with the motor vehicle safety . . . provisions of section 401 of the Act and . . . these regulations is imposed upon the person or persons using or causing to be used, any vehicle for transportation of migrant or seasonal agricultural workers. . . . [T]hese regulations do not impose responsibility on an agricultural employer . . . for a farm labor contractor's failure to adhere to the safety provisions provided in these regulations when the farm labor contractor is providing the vehicles and directing their use. However, when an agricultural employer . . . specifically directs or requests a farm labor contractor to use the contractor's vehicle to carry out a task for the agricultural employer . . . such direction constitutes causing the vehicle to be used and the agricultural employer . . . is jointly responsible with the farm labor contractor for assuring that the vehicle meets the . . . safety and health provisions of these regulations. In all cases a person using a farm labor contractor is required to take reasonable steps to determine that the vehicle used by the farm labor contractor is authorized to be used for transportation as prescribed in Section 402 of the Act and § 500.71 of these regulations.
29 C.F.R. § 500.70(c). At first blush this regulation seems to suggest that the Benters may not be responsible for safety violations arising from Mike Gomez's transportation of the Cardenas Plaintiffs.