Cardenas v. Benter Farms, (S.D.Ind. 2000)
[…] The receipt and posting of a certificate of occupancy does not relieve any person of responsibilities under subsection (a) of this section.
29 U.S.C. § 1823(b) (emphasis added). Section 1823(c) provides:

This section does not apply to any person who, in the ordinary course of that person's business, regularly provides housing on a commercial basis to the general public and who provides housing to migrant agricultural workers of the same character and on the same or comparable terms and conditions as is provided to the general public.
29 U.S.C. § 1823(c). In addition, Section 1821 provides:

Each . . . agricultural employer . . . which provides housing for any migrant agricultural worker shall post in a conspicuous place or present to such worker a statement of the terms and conditions, if any, of occupancy of such housing.
29 U.S.C. § 1821(c) (emphasis added).

In their initial brief, the Benters contend that the Plaintiffs' housing claims fail by operation of Section 1821(c). In their reply brief, however, the Benters acknowledge that they cannot avail themselves of subsection (c).