Cardenas v. Benter Farms, (S.D.Ind. 2000)
[…] Accordingly, the Benters' summary judgment motion is DENIED on the claimed violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1821(c).

J. Transportation of the Cardenas Family, § 1841(b)

It is claimed that the Benters violated 29 U.S.C. § 1841(b) with regards to the Cardenas Plaintiffs' transportation. It is undisputed that the cargo van used to transport the workers from Texas to Indiana did not comply with all applicable Federal safety regulations. The real issue here is whether the Benters may be held liable for any transportation violation.

Section 1841(b) provides in pertinent part:

When using, or causing to be used, any vehicle for providing transportation to which this section applies, each agricultural employer . . . shall —
(A) ensure that such vehicle conforms to the standards prescribed by the Secretary under paragraph (2) of this subsection and other applicable Federal and State safety standards. . . .
29 U.S.C. § 1841(b)(1)(A); see also Deck v.