Cardenas Mktg. Network, Inc. v. Pabon
[…] Section 2–301 of the Code of Civil Procedure governs challenges to personal jurisdiction. Prior to 2000, section 2–301 “stated that a defendant had to file a special appearance for the purpose of objecting to the court's jurisdiction over his person; this special appearance had to be filed prior to the filing of any other pleading or motion, and every appearance not in compliance with that section was considered a general appearance.” Larochelle v. Allamian, 361 Ill.App.3d 217, 220, 296 Ill.Dec. 761, 836 N.E.2d 176 (2005); see also 735 ILCS 5/2–301 (West 1998).

¶ 22 Currently, section 2–301 states, in relevant part:

“(a) Prior to the filing of any other pleading or motion other than a motion for an extension of time to answer or otherwise appear, a party may object to the court's jurisdiction over the party's person, either on the ground that the party is not amenable to process of a court of this State or on the ground of insufficiency of process or insufficiency of service of process, by filing a motion to dismiss the entire proceeding or any cause of action involved in the proceeding or by filing a motion to quash service of process. Such a motion may be made singly or included with others in a combined motion, but the parts of a combined motion must be identified in the manner described in Section 2–619.1. Unless the facts that constitute the basis for the objection are apparent from papers already on file in the case, the motion must be supported by an affidavit setting forth those facts.

(a–5) If the objecting party files a responsive pleading or a motion (other than a motion for an extension of time to answer or otherwise appear) prior to the filing of a motion in compliance with subsection (a), that party waives all objections to the court's jurisdiction over the party's person.” 735 ILCS 5/2–301(a), (a–5) (West 2010).

¶ 23 The Second District in KSAC Corp. v. Recycle Free, Inc., 364 Ill.App.3d 593, 595, 301 Ill.Dec. 418, 846 N.E.2d 1021 (2006), observed that section 2–301, after the 2000 amendment, differs from the prior version in four significant ways.