Cardarelli v. Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority
[…] Cardarelli's emotional distress claims are alleged against all defendants except the MBTA. However, as Cardarelli does not allege that any of the individual defendants were involved in the May 2007 Internal Affairs investigation leading to the reading of the Order at Roll Call, the tort claims (Counts III through VII) are barred as untimely and must be dismissed.

It is well settled law that actions for negligent and intentional infliction of emotional distress against an employer are barred by the exclusivity provision of the Workers' Compensation Act. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 152, § 24 ("An employee shall be held to have waived his right of action at common law or under the law of any other jurisdiction in respect to an injury that is compensable under this chapter, to recover damages for personal injuries, if he shall not have given his employer, at the time of his contract of hire, written notice that he claimed such right."); Doe v. Purity Supreme, Inc., 422 Mass. 563, 566 (1996) (same, specifically emotional distress claim).