Carcamo v. United States
[…] A "vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States" includes "a vessel without nationality..." 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c) (1) (A). A "vessel without nationality" includes:

a vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge makes a claim of registry and for which the claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality.
Id. at § 70502 (d) (1) (C) .

The MDLEA provides that:

(2) Response to claim of registry. The response of a foreign nation to a claim of registry under paragraph (1) (A) or (C) may be made by radio, telephone, or similar oral or electronic means, and is proved conclusively by certification of the Secretary of State or the Secretary's designee.
46 U.S.C. § 70502(d) (2). See United States v. Betancourth, 554 F.3d 1329, 1334 (11th Cir. 2009) ("under the Act, 'Consent or waiver of objection by a foreign nation to the enforcement of United States law by the United States ... is proved conclusively by certification of the Secretary of State or the Secretary's designee") Significantly, "[t]he legitimacy of a flag nation's consent is therefore a question of international law that can be raised only by the foreign nation. United States v. Bustos-Useche, 273 F.3d 622, 626 (5th Cir. 2001).