Carboun v. City of Chandler
[…] See 724 P.2d at 575. Plaintiff's evidence does not contain such clear and convincing evidence that Harris knew his statement was false or uttered it in reckless disregard for the truth.

Because Plaintiff has not met his summary judgment burden with respect to the actual malice component of his defamation claim, the Court will grant summary judgment.

III. Count 5 — Whistleblowing.

Plaintiff claims that Defendants violated A.R.S. § 38-532, Arizona's whistleblowing statute, by disciplining him for the Letter. The statute states that "[i]t is a prohibited [action] . . . to take reprisal against an employee for a disclosure of information of a matter of public concern by the employee to a public body which the employee reasonably believes evidences: 1. A violation of any law. 2. Mismanagement, a gross waste of monies or an abuse of authority." A.R.S. § 38-532 (A).

Defendants argue that the Letter cannot be considered whistleblowing because issues raised for personal vindictiveness are not protected and Plaintiff raised the issues only to "make the City look bad." Def. Mot. at 5. Issues of fact preclude such a conclusion.