Carbon Crest LLC v. Tencue Prods.
[…] Pitzer Coll. v. Indian Harbor Ins. Co., 8 Cal. 5th 93, 103 (2019). Section 10130 protects the public from unlicensed practitioners to avoid inequitable results, thereby promoting the public interest. Section 10130, therefore, embodies a fundamental public policy even absent an anti-waiver provision.

4.Interested Director Transaction.

The foregoing is sufficient to invalidate the agreement, but there is a second reason as well. California Corporations Code Section 310 provides, in part:

(a) No. contract or other transaction . . . between a corporation and any corporation . . . in which one or more of its directors has a material financial interest, is either void or voidable because . . . such other corporation . . . [is a] part[y] . . ., if
(1) The material facts as to the transaction and as to such director's interest are fully disclosed or known to the shareholders and such contract or transaction is approved by the shareholders (Section 153) in good faith, with the shares owned by the interested director or directors not being entitled to vote thereon, or
(2) The material facts as to the transaction and as to such director's interest are fully disclosed or known to the board or committee, and the board or committee authorizes, approves or ratifies the contract or transaction in good faith by a vote sufficient without counting the vote of the interested director or directors and the contract or transaction is just and reasonable as to the corporation at the time it is authorized, approved or ratified, or
(3) As to contracts or transactions not approved as provided in paragraph (1) or (2) of this subdivision, the person asserting the validity of the contract or transaction sustains the burden of proving that the contract or transaction was just and reasonable as to the corporation at the time it was authorized, approved or ratified.

Section 153 of the Corporations Code states that “‘[a]pproved by (or approval of) the shareholders' means approved or ratified by the affirmative vote of a majority of the shares represented and voting at a duly held meeting at which a quorum is present . . . .”