Carbon Crest LLC v. Tencue Prods.
[…] D. The Sales Process Advisory Agreement was Void and Incapable of Severance.

“A contract to perform acts barred by California's licensing statutes is illegal, void and unenforceable.” Consul, 802 F.2d at 1148 (citing Est. of Baldwin, 34 Cal.App.3d 596, 604 (1973)). Thus, because Carbon Crest (and Lewis) did not have a broker's license in any state and performed broker work relating to a business opportunity for a California entity, the Sales Process Advisory Agreement was void. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 10130.

The doctrine of severability cannot save Carbon Crest. California Civil Code Section 1599 states, “[w]here a contract has several distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest.” “A contract that does not allocate consideration between lawful and unlawful services but instead provides for a single, undifferentiated payment for all services provided does not necessarily preclude severance.