Carbon Crest LLC v. Tencue Prods.
[…] Under the Business Advisory Agreement, none of Lewis' duties were related to the sale of Tencue. Although one potential duty was “organic vs. acquired expansion, ” this referred to only acquisitions by Tencue. Under the Sales Process Advisory Agreement, however, Lewis' duties related to the sale of Tencue. Those duties included: “evaluate other potential buyers;” “manage the sale process;” and “negotiate” terms. Thus, the Sales Process Advisory Agreement is not unenforceable for lack of consideration.

2. The California Licensing Statute.

California Business and Professions Code Section 10130 provides, in part:

It is unlawful for any person to engage in the business of, act in the capacity of, advertise as, or assume to act as a real estate broker or a real estate salesperson within this state without first obtaining a real estate license from the department . . . .

Section 10131 of the Business and Professions Code provides, in part (emphasis added):