Carbon Crest LLC v. Tencue Prods.
[…] “A contract that does not allocate consideration between lawful and unlawful services but instead provides for a single, undifferentiated payment for all services provided does not necessarily preclude severance. Severance may be available if some of the services provided are wholly independent of the unlawful object.” MKB Mgmt., Inc. v. Melikian, 184 Cal.App.4th 796, 803 (2010). If a contract is capable of severance, a trial court has discretion to sever based on equitable considerations. Ibid. Civil Code Section 1598 provides, however, “[w]here a contract has but a single object, and such object is unlawful, whether in whole or in part, or wholly impossible of performance, or so vaguely expressed as to be wholly unascertainable, the entire contract is void.”

Here, the Sales Process Advisory Agreement was incapable of severance. The contract had but a single, unlawful object: to sell Tencue.