Carbon Capital Mgt., LLC v. Am. Express Co.
[…] Thus, for the purpose of this motion to dismiss, the court must assume that a fiduciary relationship arose between Corporate Solutions and New York Medical. Defendant Selinger's motion to dismiss plaintiff's breach of fiduciary claims for failure to state a cause of action is denied .

"The doctrine of champerty developed to prevent or curtail the commercialization of or trading in litigation" ( Merrill Lynch Mortgage Investors, Inc. v Love Funding Corp. , 13 NY3d 190, 198). The doctrine is currently codified in Judiciary Law §§ 488- 89. Section 489[1] in pertinent part provides, "No person or co-partnership, engaged directly or indirectly in the business of collection and adjustment of claims, . . . shall solicit, buy, or take an assignment of, . . . any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon. . . ." Judiciary Law § 488(1) applies a similar proscription to attorneys.

The champerty statutes are directed at preventing the "strife, discord, and harassment" that would be likely to ensue from permitting attorneys or corporations to purchase claims for the purpose of bringing litigation.