Carbon Capital Mgt., LLC v. Am. Express Co.
[…] However, the court determines that General Business Law § 11 does not render the service void in the circumstances of this case.

Section ll's prohibition of service of legal process on Sunday is part of Article 2 of the General Business Law, which establishes certain prohibitions designed to avoid "serious interruptions of the repose and religious liberty of the community" (General Business Law § 2). Among these restrictions was General Business Law § 9, which, with certain exceptions, prohibited "all manner of public selling or offering for sale of any property upon Sunday." In People v Abrams , 40 NY2d 277,284-85 (1976), the Court of Appeals declared § 9 to be unconstitutionally vague because its exceptions were "devoid of rhyme or reason" and the statute lacked "the requisite rationality in light of its avowed purpose."