Carberry v. Lancaster Cnty. Sheriff Office
[…] which cause impairment to the extent that the person's faculties to drive a motor vehicle are materially and appreciable impaired . . . . A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence ....” In addition, by her own account Plaintiff might reasonably have been charged under S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-6520 (“The driver and every occupant of a motor vehicle, when it is being operated on the public streets and highways of this State, must wear a fastened safety belt which complies with all provisions of federal law for its use.”) and § 56-1-190 (“A licensee shall have his license in his immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle and shall display it upon demand of any officer or agent of either Department of Motor Vehicles or the Department of Public Safety or a law enforcement officer of the State.”).