Carberry v. Lancaster Cnty. Sheriff Office
[…] “A person who drives a motor vehicle in this State is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of the person's breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol, drugs, or the combination of alcohol and drugs, if arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of alcohol and drugs.” S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2950(A). Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(A): “The Department of Motor Vehicles shall suspend the driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege of, or deny the issuance of a license or permit to, a person who drives a motor vehicle and refuses to submit to a test provided for in Section 56-5-2950 .... The arresting officer shall issue a notice of suspension which is effective beginning on the date of the alleged violation in Section 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, or 56-5-2945.” Plaintiff admits she refused a breathalyzer test and does not allege Defendants took any action other than that directed by law.