Carberry v. Lancaster Cnty. Sheriff Office
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff's claim does not raise sufficient facts to support a cause of action under the FTCA.

Plaintiff claims she is pursuing a complaint under S.C. Code Ann. § 153-530. However, SC Code Ann. § 15-3-530 does not serve as a cause of action, but merely provides a three-year statute of limitations for the commencement of certain civil actions. As explained above, Plaintiff has not identified any civil action that may be brought against the proposed defendants under state law.

Plaintiff claims she is pursuing an action under 18 U.S.C. § 1509 for obstruction of court orders. The statute provides:

Whoever, by threats or force, willfully prevents, obstructs, impedes, or interferes with, or willfully attempts to prevent, obstruct, impede, or interfere with, the due exercise of rights or the performance of duties under any order, judgment, or decree of a court of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
No injunctive or other civil relief against the conduct made criminal by this section shall be denied on the ground that such conduct is a crime.
18 U.S.C. § 1509.

Plaintiff identifies no order of a court of the United States that the proposed defendants have allegedly violated. All her complains derived from state court matters. Therefore, she cannot support a claim for relief under 18 U.S.C. § 1509.