Carbajal v. Warden
[…] In 2013, the California Legislature passed Senate Bill 260 in response to Miller v. Alabama. See Cal. Stats. 2013, c. 312 (S.B. 260); People v. Franklin, 63 Cal.4th 261, 268, 202 Cal.Rptr.3d 496, 370 P.3d 1053 (2016), cert. denied, 137 S.Ct. 573 (2016). Among other things, Senate Bill 260 enacted California Penal Code section 3051, which provides that, under certain circumstances, an individual serving a sentence imposed for a crime committed when the individual was under the age of eighteen may obtain a juvenile offender parole hearing. Senate Bill 260 also amended California Penal Code section 4801 to require the California Board of Parole Hearings to “give great weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity.” See Cal. Penal Code § 4801(c).

In People v.