Carbajal v. Serra
[…] Prosecutors' Reply [#329] at 2-3. The Court agrees.

"In determining whether [a] § 1983 claim against [an] estate survives, [the Court applies] the law of the forum state." Wilson v. Bd. of Cnty. Com'rs of El Paso, 853 F. Supp. 369 (D. Colo. 1994) (citations omitted). Colorado's non-claim statute states that "claims barred by the nonclaim statute at the decedent's domicile are also barred in this state." C.R.S.A. § 15-12-803(1)(b). New Mexico's non-claim statute bars "[a]ll claims against a decedent's estate that arose before the death of the decedent" unless they are presented within "one year after the decedent's death" and "[a]ll claims against a decedent's estate that arise at or after the death of the decedent" unless they are presented within "four months after it arises." N.M.S.A. § 1978 45-3-803(A); N.M.S.A. § 1978 45-3-803(c).