Carbajal v. Lincoln Benefit Life Company
[…] I have reviewed the privilege log with respect to the 30 documents listed on it to determine whether the defendant has carried its burden of showing that the claimed privilege applies. Each of the 30 listed documents is claimed to be subject to the privilege created by section 10-4-1003, C.R.S., which provides:

(1)(a) When any person or insurer has reason to believe that a fire loss may have been caused by other than accidental means or that any insurance claim may be fraudulent, then such person may, and such insurer shall, notify an authorized agency.
(b) A notification pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) shall be confidential, shall not constitute a public record under part 2 of article 72 of title 24, C.R.S., and shall not be discoverable or admissible in any civil action.
* * *
(8)(a) Any person that has reason to believe that a fire loss may have been caused by other than accidental means, that any insurance claim or application for insurance coverage may be fraudulent, or that a fraudulent insurance act has been committed, may, and any insurer that has reason to believe the same shall, furnish and disclose any relevant information in its possession concerning such loss, claim, or act to any insurer or authorized agency for the purpose of detecting, prosecuting, or preventing fraudulent insurance claims. Such reporting shall be confidential, shall not be a public record under article 72 of title 24, C.R.S., and shall not be discoverable or admissible under the Colorado rules of civil procedure in any civil litigation, but only to the extent that the insurer or person disclosing the information is granted immunity under section 10-4-1005.

The privilege created by section 10-4-1003 applies to a "notification" or "report" of insurance fraud made to "an authorized agency." There is no requirement that the notification or report be made in writing.