Carawan v. Solomon
[…] Defendants' actions therefore "puts substantial pressure on an adherent to modify his behavior and to violate his beliefs." Lovelace, 472 F.3d at 187; see also Holt, 135 S. Ct. at 862; Parks-El v. Fleming, 212 F. App'x 245, 247-48 (4th Cir. 2007) (holding Muslim inmate's allegations that defendants prevented him from engaging in congregational prayer were sufficient to allege substantial burden on religious exercise).

Defendants argue the Islamic faith does not strictly require congregational prayer. But that fact, even if true, is not relevant to the substantial burden analysis. 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A) (defining religious exercise as "any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief."). Petitioner can establish substantial burden on religious exercise by showing the practice is "important" to the free exercise of his religion. Adkins v.