Caravantes v. 53Rd St. Partners, LLC
[…] However, individual liability may be imposed on Velandia pursuant to § 8-107(l)(a) of the NYCHRL, which "expressly provides that it is unlawful for 'an employer or an employee or agent thereof to engage in discriminatory employment practices." Bind v. City of New York, No. 08 Cv. 11105 (RJH), 2011 WL 4542897, at *20 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 30, 2011) (emphasis added); see also Murphy v. ERA United Realty, 251 A.D.2d 469, 472 (N.Y. App. Div. 2d Dep't 1998).

NYCHRL § 8-107(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part:

It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice: (a) For an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the actual or perceived age, race, creed, color, national origin, gender, disability, marital status, partnership status, sexual orientation or alienage or citizenship status of any person, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such person or to discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.
N.Y.C. Admin Code § 8-107(l)(a)