Caravantes v. 53Rd St. Partners, LLC
[…] The Nicholson court did not reach the issue of whether employees could be held liable as a "primary violators" under § l-807(l)(a), though it did state that, "[i]n light of the 2005 amendment, . . . it is [now] unclear" whether such an action could be sustained, Id., at *4.

This Court disagrees with the statement in Ballard v. Children's Aid Society, 781 F. Supp. 2d 198, 211 (S.D.N.Y. 2011), that a finding that the harassing employee "had the ability to hire or fire" the plaintiff is a "prerequisite for holding a corporate employee liable under the . . . NYCHRL." The text of NYCHRL § 8-107(1)(a) clearly states that "It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice: (a) For an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the actual or perceived . . . gender. . . to discriminate against such person in . . . terms, conditions or privileges of employment." (emphasis added).

F. Damages

Caravantes seeks $500,000 in compensatory and punitive damages, as well as prejudgment interest and attorney's fees.