Caravan Facilities Mgmt., LLC v. Hausrath Landscape Maint., Inc.
[…] PageID.13-14.

II.

Defendant has moved to dismiss all three of Plaintiff's claims pursuant to Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 12(b)(2). ECF No. 3. Rule 12(b)(2) provides that a party may assert the defense that the court lacks personal jurisdiction over a defendant.

Plaintiff argues that the Court has limited personal jurisdiction over Defendant under the Michigan long-arm statute, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.715(1). PageID.88-90. Section 600.715(1) provides, in relevant part:

The existence of any of the following relationships between a corporation or its agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over such corporation and to enable such courts to render personal judgment against such corporation arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following relationships: (1) The transaction of any business within the state.

The Michigan long-arm statute is limited by constitutional due process considerations. When determining whether an exercise of personal jurisdiction would uphold due process, a defendant must have sufficient "minimum contacts with the forum state." Theunissen v.