Caravan Canopy Int'l, Inc. v. Human Elecs. Co.
[…] But Human is not claiming a right to payment under the contract; rather, it is attempting to avoid paying more in damages for breach of the contract than Caravan is entitled to receive. Human's general denial was sufficient to preserve its right to dispute Caravan's damage claim. (Walsh v. West Valley Mission Community College Dist. (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 1532, 1545 ["a general denial denies that there is a contract, that the plaintiff performed or had an excuse for nonperformance, that the defendant did not perform, or that the plaintiff was damaged"].)

Code of Civil Procedure section 431.70 addresses the defense of set off. It provides that, "[w]here cross-demands for money have existed between persons at any point in time when neither demand was barred by the statute of limitations, and an action is thereafter commenced by one such person, the other person may assert in the answer the defense of payment in that the two demands are compensated so far as they equal each other . . . ." (§ 431.70.) That section codifies the equitable doctrine of set-off, which is based on the principle that " 'either party to a transaction involving mutual debts and credits can strike a balance, holding himself owing or entitled only to the net difference.' " (Granberry v.