Caradonna v. Compaq Computer Corp.
[…] Every five years, assuming amendments have been made to the plan during that period, a plan administrator must provide participants with an updated SPD integrating such amendments. See 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(1) (Supp. II 1996). In the interim between the publication of SPDs, a plan informs participants of material modifications by issuing SMMs. See id. (requiring distribution of an SMM within 210 days of the close of the plan year in which the change is adopted); 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104b-3(a) (1999). Like an SPD, an SMM must be written "in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant." 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a)(1).

The First Circuit has not yet identified the criteria that must be considered in determining whether a document qualifies as an SPD. Two principal tests emerge from a review of the case law.