Caracaus v. Conifer Cent. Square Assocs.
[…] We turn now to the landlord's appeal from Judge Todd's denial of its motion to transfer this action from the Oswego County Court to the Central Square Village Court. As a threshold matter, we agree with the landlord that its motion to transfer was not masquerading as an improper motion to reargue or renew its prior motion to dismiss. Although not labeled as such, the landlord's motion to transfer was plainly a motion under article VI, § 19(b) of the New York Constitution, which provides that, with certain inapplicable exceptions, the "county court may transfer any action or proceeding ... to any court, other than the supreme court, having jurisdiction of the subject matter within the county provided that such other court has jurisdiction over the classes of persons named as parties" (see e.g. Matter of Clute v. McGill, 229 A.D.2d 70, 71–72, 655 N.Y.S.2d 201 [3d Dept. 1997], lv denied 90 N.Y.2d 803, 661 N.Y.S.2d 179, 683 N.E.2d 1053 [1997] ; Spycher v. Andrew, 55 A.D.2d 715, 716, 388 N.Y.S.2d 725 [3d Dept. 1976] ).