Capua v. Capua
[…] KASC Corp. v. Recycle Free, Inc., 364 Ill. App. 3d 593, 594 (2006). Waiver, however, only applied prospectively. That is, a party's appearance did not operate to retroactively validate orders entered in the absence of jurisdiction prior to the appearance. See In re Marriage of Verdung, 126 Ill. 2d 542, 547 (1989) (finding that a general appearance made in a collateral proceeding attacking an earlier judgment did not confer personal jurisdiction retroactively). ¶ 13 Section 2-301 was amended in 2000 to eliminate the distinction between special and general appearances. P.A. 91-145, § 10, eff. Jan. 1, 2000. It currently provides as follows:

"§ 2-301. Objections to jurisdiction over the person.
(a) Prior to the filing of any other pleading or motion other than a motion for an extension of time to answer or otherwise appear, a party may object to the court's jurisdiction over the party's person, either on the ground that the party is not amenable to process of a court of this State or on the ground of insufficiency of process or insufficiency of service of process, by filing a motion to dismiss the entire proceeding, or any cause of action involved in the proceeding or by filing a motion to quash service of process. Such a motion may be made singly or included with others in a combined motion, but the parts
of the combined motion must be identified in the manner described in Section 2-619.1. Unless the facts that constitute the basis for the objection are apparent from papers already on file in the case, the motion must be supported by an affidavit setting forth those facts.
(a-5) If the objecting party files a responsive pleading or a motion (other than a motion for an extension of time to answer or otherwise appear) prior to he filing of a motion in compliance with subsection (a), that party waives all objections to the court's jurisdiction over the party's person." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-301 (a), (a-5) (West 2010).