Capri Sunshine, LLC v. E & C Fox Investment, LLC
[…] We disagree.

¶ 13 To determine the sufficiency of Capri's complaint, we must first examine the applicable law. Section 57–1–31 allows any person with a subordinate lien on the trust property to cure an existing default in the performance of any obligation secured by the trust deed. In particular, it allows the subordinate lienholder to “pay to the beneficiary ... the entire amount then due under the terms of the trust deed (including costs and expenses actually incurred in enforcing the terms of the obligation, or trust deed, and the trustee's and attorney's fees actually incurred)” “at any time within three months of the filing for record of notice of default under the trust deed.” Utah Code Ann. § 57–1–31(1) (LexisNexis 2010). Upon request, the trustee must provide a detailed listing of the costs and fees required to pay off the defaulted loan.