Cappellan v. Fairfield Processing
[…] Oct 20, 2004
2004 Ct. Sup. 15935 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2004)

Opinion

No. X06-CV 03-0184584 S

October 20, 2004


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


The issue before the court on the defendant's motion for summary judgment in this personal injury action by the plaintiff employee against his defendant employer is whether the plaintiff has alleged sufficient facts to establish intentional misconduct by the defendant, thereby avoiding the exclusive remedy provision of the Workers' Compensation Act, General Statutes § 31-284(a).

General Statutes § 31-284 provides in pertinent part: "(a) An employer shall not be liable to any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment or on account of death resulting from personal injury so sustained, but an employer shall secure compensation for his employees as provided under this chapter, except that compensation shall not be paid when the personal injury has been caused by the wilful and serious misconduct of the injured employee or by his intoxication. All rights and claims between employer and employees, or any representatives or dependents of such employees, arising out of personal injury or death sustained in the course of employment are abolished other than rights and claims given by this chapter, provided nothing in this section shall prohibit any employee from securing, by agreement with his employer, additional compensation from his employer for the injury or from enforcing any agreement for additional compensation . . ."

The plaintiff alleges that, while operating a shredding machine during the course of his employment with the defendant, the polyester fiber which he was processing through the machine became jammed in the rollers of the feed conveyor.