Capozza Tile Company, Inc. v. Joy
[…] 14 M.R.S.A. § 752. In the instant case, the amended complaint alleges that the defendants fraudulently induced the plaintiff to enter into a collective bargaining agreement in 1993 and in 1998 concealed from the plaintiff the fact that the agreement did not by its terms expire on April 30, 1995. Amended Complaint ¶¶ 6-14. The complaint was filed on April 18, 2001. Docket.

The plaintiff relies on 14 M.R.S.A. § 859, which provides:

If a person, liable to any action mentioned, fraudulently conceals the cause thereof from the person entitled thereto, or if a fraud is committed which entitles any person to an action, the action may be commenced at any time within 6 years after the person entitled thereto discovers that he has just cause of action, except as provided in section 3580.
14 M.R.S.A. § 859. Section 3580 deals with fraudulent transfers, which are not at issue in the instant action.