Capote v. Berryhill
[…] Ltr. at 1).

Citations to "Mot." refer to plaintiff's Motion for Approval of Contingent Fee Agreement Under 42 U.S.C § 406(b), filed on April 23, 2020, ECF No. 38.

Citations to "Def. Ltr." refer to the Commissioner's letter regarding plaintiff's counsel's request for fees, dated May 11, 2020, ECF No. 41.

On April 27, 2020, Judge DeArcy Hall referred this motion to the undersigned for a report and recommendation. Having reviewed plaintiff's submissions, the undersigned respectfully recommends that the court grant plaintiff's motion, finding reasonable the requested fees.

DISCUSSION

Section 406(b) of the Social Security Act provides that "[w]henever a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant under this title who was represented before the court by an attorney, the court may determine and allow as part of its judgment a reasonable fee for such representation, not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled by such judgment." 42 U.S.C. § 406(b). Thus, the court must determine whether the requested fees are reasonable. Wells v. Sullivan, 907 F.2d 367, 372 (2d Cir. 1990); see also Gisbrecht v. Barnhart, 535 U.S. 789 (2002).