Capoen v. Capoen
[…] Id. at 489; see also Petitto v. Petitto, 147 Md. App. 280, 307 (2002) (quotation omitted) (the changes that the court focuses are on "the alleged changes in income or support"). The party seeking the modification bears the burden of proving that a material change in circumstances has occurred. See Leineweber v. Leineweber, 220 Md. App. 50, 62 (2014); Corby v. McCarthy, 154 Md. App. 446, 477 (2003).

In cases where the parties' combined income exceeds the highest level on the Guidelines provided under FL § 12-204(e), known as "above-guidelines" cases, "the court may use its discretion in setting the amount of child support." FL § 12-204(d); Kpetigo v. Kpetigo, 238 Md. App. 561, 583 (2018). In doing so, the court can refer to and extrapolate from the Guidelines, but in the end, must exercise its discretion in accordance with the best interests of the child. The Court of Appeals stated: