Capoen v. Capoen
[…] Father also argues that the court factored into its child support award the private tuition of V.'s school without any analysis of his educational needs as required by FL § 12-204(i)(1). Finally, Father argues that the court failed to make the requisite finding of a material change in circumstances—both in the parties' income and the child's needs—to justify a change in the child support amount.

FL § 12-204(i) provides: "By agreement of the parties or by order of court, the following expenses incurred on behalf of a child may be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted actual incomes: (1) any expenses for attending a special or private elementary or secondary school to meet the particular educational needs of the child . . . "

Mother counters that the evidence showed that both Mother and Father had a substantial increase in income since the child support amount had been established.