CAPO v. BOWERS
[…] 1. to any representative of any of his employees who are employed in an industry affecting commerce; or
2. to any labor organization, or any officer or employee thereof, which represents, seeks to represent, or would admit to membership, any of the employees of such employer who are employed in an industry affecting commerce.
29 U.S.C. § 186(a). However, there are nine exceptions to this prohibition, including the so-called "trust fund exception," or Section 302(c)(5), of the LMRA. The trust fund exception allows payments to pension trust funds provided that: "the detailed basis on which such payments are to be made is specified in a written agreement with the employer, and employees and employers are equally represented in the administration of such fund." 29 U.S.C. § 186(c)(5).

The payments ordered by the Arbitrator do not fit within the trust fund exception because he awarded Scotto credit for periods of employment during which his employer did not make contributions to the fund.