Capito v. San Jose Healthcare Sys.
[…] contends in the SAC that "at least during part of the Class Period, [Regional] did not make its chargemaster available on its own website or reasonably available to emergency room patients at the time of their emergency room visits," alleging that clicking on" 'view our detailed price list' on [Regional's] website led to a dead link" as of July 20, 2020. We observe that while Capito clearly alleged that the EMS Fee was not specifically disclosed on signage in or around the ER, she did not allege in the complaint that Regional failed to comply with the requirements of Health and Safety Code section 1339.51, subdivision (c), requiring the hospital to "post a clear and conspicuous notice in its emergency department, if any, in its admissions office, and in its billing office that informs patients that the hospital's charge description master is available." Capito did not allege that the chargemaster was not available either online or at the hospital at the time she received treatment in June 2019. As we have determined that hospitals have no duty to disclose potential charges beyond the means established in the applicable regulatory scheme, and