Capital v. Spaceport Sys. Int'l
[…] Altmann, 541 U.S. 677, 691, 124 S.Ct. 2240, 159 L.Ed.2d 1 (2004). The FSIA codified a “restrictive principle” that “recognized immunity for public acts, that is to say, acts of a governmental nature typically performed by a foreign state, but not for acts of a private nature even though undertaken by a foreign state.” Cassirer v. Kingdom of Spain, 616 F.3d 1019, 1026 (9th Cir.2010).

The FSIA “contains two primary forms of immunity.” Rubin v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 637 F.3d 783, 793 (7th Cir.2011) (examining both jurisdictional and execution immunity). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1604, a foreign state is generally granted jurisdictional immunity from suit. See 28 U.S.C. § 1604 (“[A] foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in [the FSIA].”).