Capital v. Spaceport Sys. Int'l
[…] Cassirer v. Kingdom of Spain, 616 F.3d 1019, 1026 (9th Cir.2010).

The FSIA “contains two primary forms of immunity.” Rubin v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 637 F.3d 783, 793 (7th Cir.2011) (examining both jurisdictional and execution immunity). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1604, a foreign state is generally granted jurisdictional immunity from suit. See 28 U.S.C. § 1604 (“[A] foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in [the FSIA].”). The other primary form of immunity is codified under 28 U.S.C. § 1609 (“§ 1609”), which provides that “the property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment[,] arrest and execution.” 28 U.S.C. § 1609. The FSIA, however, “carves out certain exceptions to its general grant of immunity.” Altmann, 541 U.S. at 691, 124 S.Ct. 2240. “Unless a specified exception to foreign sovereign immunity applies, [a] court lacks jurisdiction.” Peterson v.