Capital Trust, Inc. v. Tri-National Development Corp.
[…] New York law does not require the confession of judgment itself demonstrate or be accompanied by documentation demonstrating that the defendant has voluntarily, knowingly and intelligently waived the right to due process.

N.Y. C.P.L.R. section 3218. Judgment by confession: "(a) Affidavit of defendant. Except as provided in section thirty-two hundred one, a judgment by confession may be entered, without an action, either for money due or to become due, or to secure the plaintiff against a contingent liability in behalf of the defendant, or both, upon an affidavit executed by the defendant;

"1. stating the sum for which judgment may be entered, authorizing the entry of judgment, and stating the county where the defendant resides or, if he is a non-resident, the county in which entry is authorized;