Capital Trail Vehicle Ass'n v. U.S. Forest Serv.
[…] (h1_Z9_Divide041457; h1_Z1_Divide041444-45; g2_Z20_Divide038490-91; g2_Z115038816-18; g2_X_Divide038344; g2_Z115_Divide038817; g2_Z115_Divide038818; g2_Z115_Divide038816; h1_F_Divide041416.)

Federal Defendants and Helena Hunters also distinguish between an agency decision to close an area for motorized use compared to a decision to designate an area for motorized use. Federal Defendants and Helena Hunters argue that the Travel Rule minimization criteria, codified at 36 C.F.R. § 212.55, only apply to designating areas for motorized use. (Doc. 37 at 51; Doc. 42 at 28; Doc. 43 at 16.) This regulation provides as follows: “In designating National Forest System roads [and] trails . . . for motor vehicle use, the responsible official shall consider effects on [list of considerations]. 36 C.F.R. § 212.55 (emphasis added).

The minimization criteria aim to ensure that designations of Forest System roads and trails for motorized use appropriately balance and mitigate environmental impacts.