Capital Sec. of America, Inc. v. Griffin
[…] II.

¶15 Section 24-75-601.1(1)(b)(II) prohibits public entities from purchasing “[a]ny security issued by . . . [Freddie Mac] . . . unless, at the time of purchase, the security is rated in its highest rating category by two or more nationally recognized organizations that regularly rate such obligations.” When a public entity discovers it has unlawfully purchased securities under section 24-75-601.1, the public entity must sell the securities, § 24-75-601.3, C.R.S. (2011), and sellers are subject to statutory penalties.

¶16 Firms that sell the securities “shall, upon demand of the public entity through the state treasurer, repurchase such [securities] for the greater of the original purchase principal amount or the original face value, plus any and all accrued interest, within one business day of the demand.” § 24-75-601.1(1.5).