Capital Sec. of America, Inc. v. Griffin
[…] Therefore, we have no authority to impose civil liability.”). We further supported our conclusion by noting that “the [General Assembly] and the [county] board gave thought to the issue of civil liability but made no provision for imposition of such liability against the [c]ounty.” Moreland, 764 P.2d at 818-19.

¶22 We find our analysis in Moreland instructive in this case. Here, as in Moreland, we conclude that the General Assembly carefully considered the issue of what remedies should be available against a seller when a public entity unlawfully purchases securities under section 24-75-601.1. As noted above, a public entity that has purchased unlawful securities can force the seller to repurchase the securities at the “original purchase principal amount or the original face value, plus any and all accrued interest, within one business day of the demand.” § 24-75-601.1(1.5).