Capital Sec. of America, Inc. v. Griffin
[…] Both the trial court and the court of appeals concluded that restitution was appropriate and ordered Capital Securities to disgorge their commissions. We granted certiorari to examine whether restitution is an appropriate remedy in this context.

¶2 We now hold that it is not, and reverse the court of appeals. The statutory scheme adopted by the General Assembly expressly sets forth a number of remedies available to a public entity against a seller when - as occurred here - the public entity unlawfully purchases securities under section 24-75-601.1. These remedies include forcing the seller to repurchase the securities “for the greater of the original purchase principal amount or the original face value, plus any and all accrued interest, within one business day of the demand.” § 24-75-601.1(1.5).