Capital Sec. of America, Inc. v. Griffin
[…] In any event, the county made a substantial profit.

¶9 The trial court found Jefferson County unlawfully purchased the CMOs under section 24-75-601.1(1)(b)(II). The trial court reasoned that the plain language of the statute required the CMOs to be “rated in its highest rating category by two or more nationally recognized organizations that regularly rate such obligations,” § 24-75- 601.1(1)(b)(II), and these CMOs were not.

¶10 The trial court considered three types of damages. First, the court considered damages under section 24-75-601.1(1.5). Section 24-75-601.1(1.5) states that “[a]ny firm that sells any financial instrument [that violates section 24-75-601.1] shall, upon demand of the public entity through the state treasurer, repurchase such instruments for the greater of the original purchase principal amount or the original face value, plus any and all accrued interest, within one business day of the demand.” (Emphasis added). Because the county had sold the CMOs, it could not request that Capital Securities repurchase them.