Capital Resources v. Doe
[…] Petitioner initiated the instant holdover proceeding against John and Jane Doe, seeking to recover possession of apartment 1 at 840 East 34th Street, Brooklyn. Petitioner now moves to substitute Michael Gore for "John Doe" as a party respondent and to amend the caption of the petition and notice of petition to reflect the substitution. Respondent opposes this motion and seeks dismissal of the proceeding.

This case raises the issue of when a petitioner may initiate a "John Doe" proceeding pursuant to CPLR 1024, and what remedy is available if that statutory authority is misused.

CPLR 1024 authorizes the initiation of a proceeding against an unknown party under specified circumstances. The section reads in pertinent part: "A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known."

As the Advisory Committee on Practice and Procedure noted, the chief occasion for utilizing this section "is in connection with unknown heirs of deceased owners of land" (1957 Report of NY Advisory Comm on Prac and Pro, vol 1, at 53).