Capital Property v. Capital City
[…] New Haven, 212 Conn. 415, 420 (1989). Any statutory authority to sue a state agency must be express "or by force of a necessary implication." Owner-Operators Independent Drivers Association of America v. State, 209 Conn. 678, 685 (1989). Because statutory waivers of the right not to be sued are in derogation of the common law, such legislation "must be narrowly construed." Id. The scope of the waiver of sovereign immunity is strictly confined "to the extent the statute provides." Id.

The plaintiff contends that General Statutes § 4-61 authorizes it to sue the OPM without first obtaining permission to do so from the Claims Commissioner. Section 4-61(a) states that any firm "which has entered into a contract with [a state agency] for the design, construction, management, repair or alteration of any highway, bridge, building or other public works of the state may, in the event of any disputed claims under such contract . . . bring an action against the state to the superior court . . . provided notice of each such claim under such contract and the factual bases for each such claim shall have been given in writing to the agency head of the department administering the contract . . ."

Section 4-61(a) also requires that any action sanctioned by the subsection "shall be tried to the court without a jury."

I

Breach of Contract Counts