Capital Prop. v. Captial City Econ.
[…] See Fink v. Golenbock, 238 Conn. 183, CT Page 18756 214, 680 A.2d 1243 (1996).

Our Supreme Court has ruled "that CUTPA imposes no requirement of a consumer relationship. In McLaughlin Ford, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co., 192 Conn. 558, 473 A.2d 1185 (1984), we concluded that CUTPA is not limited to conduct involving consumer injury and that a competitor or other business person can maintain a CUTPA cause of action without showing consumer injury." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Larsen Chelsey Realty Co. v. Larsen, 232 Conn. 480, 496, 656 A.2d 1009 (1995).

Nevertheless, General Statutes § 42-110g(a), in relevant part, provides: "[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, may bring an action . . . to recover actual damages . . ." (Emphasis added.) In § 42-110a(3), "person," as used in the chapter, is defined as "a natural person, corporation, limited liability company, trust, partnership, incorporated or unincorporated association, and any other legal entity."