Capital Prop. v. Captial City Econ.
[…] The section regarding the governing law of a foreign limited partnership in the Uniform Limited Partnership Act of 2001 (ULPA-2001), which has not been enacted in Connecticut, does not distinguish between general and limited partners. Specifically, § 901(a) of ULPA-2001 states that "[t]he laws of the State . . . under which a foreign limited partnership is organized govern . . . the liability of partners as partners for an obligation of the foreign limited partnership." (Emphasis added.) Uniform Limited Partnership Act of 2001 § 901, 7A U.L.A. 96 (2003).

The state also alleges in the eighth count that Cohen is liable pursuant to General Statutes § 34-329, which, in relevant part, provides that "[i]f a person, by words or conduct, purports to be a partner . . . the purported partner is liable to a person to whom the representation is made, if that person, relying on the representation, enters into a transaction with the actual or purported partnership . . ." Capital argues that § 34-329 applies to a limited liability partnership, not a limited partnership. The state asserts that "[t]here is nothing in the language of that statute . . . that indicates that this is true."