Capital Prop. v. Captial City Econ.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Faulkner v. United Technologies Corp., 240 Conn. 576, 580, 693 A.2d 293 (1997).

1.

In the eighth count, the state seeks to hold Cohen individually liable pursuant to General Statutes § 34-15. Specifically, the state alleges that Cohen represented that he was a "full and/or responsible partner" in Capital, that the state parties relied on his representations and that Cohen's disclaimer that he was not a "full and/or responsible partner" violates § 34-15. Section 34-15(a), in relevant part, provides that "a limited partner is not liable for the obligations of a limited partnership unless he is also a general partner or, in addition to the exercise of his rights and powers as a limited partner, he participates in the control of the business; provided, if the limited partner does participate in the control of the business, he is liable only to persons who transact business with the limited partnership reasonably believing, based upon the limited partner's conduct, that the limited partner is a general partner."

Capital, a foreign limited partnership, moves to strike these counts arguing that Connecticut statutes are inapplicable because, pursuant to General Statutes § 34-38f, New York law applies.