Capital Prop. v. Captial City Econ.
[…] Judge Bishop reviewed this definition as it applied to the state in Charter Communications Entertainment I, LLC v. The University of Connecticut, The Board of Trustees, Superior Court, complex litigation docket at Tolland, Docket No. X07 CV00 0072038 (March 23, 2000, Bishop, J.) (27 Conn. L. Rptr. 11, 12-13). In discussing sovereign immunity, the court found that, while the phrase "any other legal entity" could conceivably include the state, the legislature has, in other statutes, included specific references. Id., 12. As an example, the court cited General Statutes § 22a-2(c) which defines "person" as "any individual, firm, partnership, association, syndicate, company, trust, corporation, limited liability company, municipality, agency or political or administrative subdivision of the state, or other legal entity of any kind." (Emphasis added.) Id.