Capital Prop. v. Captial City Econ.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Larsen Chelsey Realty Co. v. Larsen, 232 Conn. 480, 496, 656 A.2d 1009 (1995).

Nevertheless, General Statutes § 42-110g(a), in relevant part, provides: "[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, may bring an action . . . to recover actual damages . . ." (Emphasis added.) In § 42-110a(3), "person," as used in the chapter, is defined as "a natural person, corporation, limited liability company, trust, partnership, incorporated or unincorporated association, and any other legal entity."

Judge Bishop reviewed this definition as it applied to the state in Charter Communications Entertainment I, LLC v. The University of Connecticut, The Board of Trustees, Superior Court, complex litigation docket at Tolland, Docket No. X07 CV00 0072038 (March 23, 2000, Bishop, J.) (27 Conn.