Capital Prop. v. Captial City Econ.
[…] Capital, a foreign limited partnership, moves to strike these counts arguing that Connecticut statutes are inapplicable because, pursuant to General Statutes § 34-38f, New York law applies. Section 34-38f, in relevant part, provides that "the laws of the state under which a foreign limited partnership is organized govern its organization and internal affairs and the liability of its limited partners . . ." (Emphasis added.) In response, the state argues that, because it alleges that Cohen was acting as a general partner, § 34-38f does not apply and, therefore, Connecticut law should apply.