Capital One Bank (U.S.) v. Tafoya
[…] If it is improper, then the Default Judgment is void and [Capital One] cannot revive the judgment. [Tafoya] relies [on an Illinois case that] is heavily grounded on Illinois statutes and Illinois caselaw [which] are separate and distinct from Nebraska authority. As such, it is comparing apples to oranges.

Perhaps a better starting point is Toulousaine de Distribution et de Servs. v. Tri-State Seed & Grain, 2 Neb. App. 937, 520 N.W.2d 210 (1994). In Toulousaine, the Nebraska Court of Appeals stated Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-312 provides that in an action on a written instrument, it is sufficient to designate the defendant "by the name or part of name by which he is designated in the instrument upon which action is brought." Furthermore, the Court of Appeals stated, [although] no cases could be found directly on point in Nebraska, other jurisdictions have held that so long as the defendant can be identified as the one against whom the judgment was rendered, he is as much bound by the judgment, and those claiming