Capital One Bank (U.S.) v. Tafoya
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

Statutory interpretation presents a question of law. Nelssen v. Ritchie , 304 Neb. 346, 934 N.W.2d 377 (2019). An appellate court has an obligation to reach an independent conclusion irrespective of the decision made by the court below. Id.

ANALYSIS

Generally, a judgment becomes dormant if it has not been executed upon within 5 years. Id. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1515 (Reissue 2016) states:

If execution is not sued out within five years after the date of entry of any judgment that now is or may here-after be rendered in any court of record in this state, or if five years have intervened between the date of the last execution issued on such judgment and the time of suing out another writ of execution thereon, such judgment, and all taxable costs in the action in which such judgment was obtained, shall become dormant and shall cease to operate as a lien on the estate of the judgment debtor.

Even if a judgment creditor allows a judgment to become dormant, Nebraska law allows the judgment creditor to seek to revive it.