Capital One Bank (U.S.) v. Tafoya
[…] Even if a judgment creditor allows a judgment to become dormant, Nebraska law allows the judgment creditor to seek to revive it. Nelssen, supra . Section 25-1420 provides, "If a judgment becomes dormant, it may be revived in the same manner as is prescribed for reviving actions before judgment; Provided, no judgment shall be revived unless action to revive the same be commenced within ten years after such judgment became dormant." (Emphasis in original.) An order of revivor is a mere continuation of the original action and continues the vitality of the original judgment with all of its incidents from the time of its rendition. Cave v. Reiser , 268 Neb. 539, 684 N.W.2d 580 (2004).