Capital One Auto Fin., Inc. v. Clougherty
[…] In re United States, the court noted that the "directly related" requirement is far narrower and different than evaluating whether evidence is relevant. 669 F.3d at 1340. The State reasons that the provisions of RSA 21-J must also be narrowly interpreted. The Court disagrees.

The federal statutory scheme is distinct from New Hampshire's. In fact, the material that Capital One seeks here would be available under federal law because "the text of any written determination and any background file document relating to such written determination shall be open to public inspection." 26 U.S.C. § 6110(a)(2007). "Written determination" is defined as a "ruling, determination letter, technical advice memorandum, or Chief Counsel advice." § 6110(b)(1)(A). However, "the names, addresses, and other identifying details of the person to whom the written determination pertains and of any other person . . ." must be deleted prior to inspection. § 6110 (c)(1).