Capital One Auto Fin., Inc. v. Clougherty
[…] Pl.'s Mem. of Law in Support of Mot. to Compel 9. The DRA does not dispute the relevance of the documents sought but asserts that it is barred from producing the information sought by RSA 21-J:14.

II

RSA 21-J:14, generally speaking, provides that the records and files of the DRA are confidential and privileged. Several exceptions, however, provide for disclosure of DRA records. One such exception allows disclosure when records, files, returns, or other information sought relates to a "judicial or administrative proceeding pertaining to state tax administration . . . ." RSA 21-J:14, V(c). This exception applies when the information sought "is directly related to a tax issue in the proceeding, or the taxpayer whom the information concerns is a party to such proceeding, or the information concerns a transactional relationship between a person who is a party to the proceeding and the taxpayer." Id. (emphasis added).

Capital One argues that this exception to the confidentiality requirement allows the Court to order production of the documents it seeks.