Capital Manufacturing, Inc. v. Rayco Industrial, Inc.
[…] B. Vacating or Modifying the Award

The parties do not dispute that Pennsylvania law is to be applied to any judicial review of the Arbitration. Pennsylvania recognizes both statutory arbitration and common law arbitration, but places strict limits on the applicability of the former. 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. §§ 7301- 7362 (2005). Section 7302 sets forth the scope of statutory arbitration, and states that an agreement to arbitrate "shall be conclusively presumed" to be reviewed pursuant to the standards for common law arbitration unless "the agreement to arbitrate is in writing and expressly provides for arbitration pursuant to [statutory arbitration] or any other similar statute, in which case" the arbitration is reviewed pursuant to the standards for statutory arbitration. Id. § 7302. Thus, the default standard is that used for common law arbitration, unless the parties' agreement states otherwise. See, e.g., Runewicz v. Keystone Ins.