Capital Group Companies, Inc. v. Armour
[…] Hornberger, 768 A.2d at 987; USH Ventures v. Global Telesystems Group, Inc., 1998 WL 281250, at *8 (Del.Super. May 21, 1998) (Letter Op.).

In addition, CGC contends that this court has ancillary jurisdiction over Ritter in her personal capacity. Alternatively, CGC argues that Ritter is equitably estopped from disclaiming the burden of the forum selection clause after receiving the benefit of the contract for stock purchases.

CGC also makes two additional arguments that Ritter is bound by the SRA, neither of which is persuasive.
First, CGC argues that § 1100 of the California Family Code gave Armour the power to consent to personal jurisdiction over Ritter in Delaware. Cal. Fam. C. § 1100(a) states, in pertinent part: "[E]ither spouse has the management and control of the community personal property . . . with like absolute power of disposition. . . ." In essence, CGC argues that Section 1100 makes Armour the agent for Ritter by statute. CGC does not, however, cite a single case in which a California court invoked the California statute to allow one spouse to consent to personal jurisdiction for another spouse.