Capital Distribution Services v. Ducor Exp. Airlines
[…] Mabutu testified that Ducor was a "family business" and that there were no outside officers, directors or shareholders. In fact, Mabutu identified only himself and his wife, Khady, as officers of Ducor, and Khady has resided in Africa since July, 2003; according to Mabutu, she has not engaged in any business activity in New York since that time. Notwithstanding CDS's document requests, Ducor failed to produce any documents demonstrating the existence of a corporate structure, such as minutes of meetings, by-laws, or resolutions.

DISCUSSION

I. Section 720 of the New York Business Law

Section 720(a)(1) of the New York Business Corporation Law ("BCL") imposes personal liability upon officers and directors of a corporation for, inter alia, violation of their duties in the management and disposition of corporate assets, and "[t]he acquisition by himself, transfers to others, loss or waste of corporate assets due to any neglect of, or failure to perform, or other violation of his duties." Section 720(b) of the BCL expressly authorizes a judgment creditor to bring an action under section 720. See JSC Foreign Econ. Ass'n Technostroyexport v. Int'l Dev. and Trade Servs., Inc., 295 F.Supp.2d 366, 383 (S.D.N.Y. 2003).