Capital Care Network of Toledo v. State Dep't of Health
[…] Nevertheless, Ms. Hubbard developed a policy in case a patient did need to be transferred from Capital Care to the hospital at the University of Michigan. Ms. Hubbard also observed that if any emergency arose at Capital Care, 911 would be called and an ambulance would immediately respond and transport the patient to the nearest hospital.

{¶ 32} Upon review, the record does not establish how and why it is advantageous to a patient to have a WTA in place. First, R.C. 3702.303 only requires SFAs have a WTA “with a local hospital that specifies an effective procedure for the safe and immediate transfer of patients from the facility to the hospital when medical care beyond the care that can be provided” at the ASF is necessary. There is absolutely no requirement in the law for the transfer of a patient from the patient's home or place of work to the hospital.